Practical Research for Lexical Illustration of the Actual Use of Words and Specification Standardization for their Lexical Description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Wakako  The National Institute for Japanese Language, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (50311147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords用例 / 辞書 / 国語辞典 / コーパス / 多義語
Research Abstract
As computational extraction of word uses from large language databases is becoming popular, manual analysis is becoming even more important in order to accumulate useful pieces of information from huge volumes of automatically stored text data. This study therefore addressed standardization of lexical description, and determined a set of standard processes for the use-case analysis and lexical description, clarifying specifications required for lexical description of word use. Furthermore, based on a newly-compiled large-scale Japanese corpus (BCCWJ), statistical analysis for Katakana representation for Japanese native words and ancient words was performed.