Project/Area Number |
20520429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Makoto The National Institute for Japanese Language, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (30182489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Minori 慶應大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 教授 (50225372)
BABA Yasumasa 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (90000215)
HASHIMOTO Waka 同志社大学, 文学部, 講師 (40411053)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コロケーション / コーパス / 推移確率 / 統計指標 / 共起 / 慣用句 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the following two points. (1) Research on the distribution of modifying relation in the typical collocation. It was found that the probability of occurring of modifying noun phrase just before "wo+verb" phrase was 97%, while the probability of occurring of modified verb just after "noun+wo" phrase was 90%. As for adjectives and adjective verbs(keiyo doshi), there was 98% of occurrence of a modifying/modified phrase within five words of the modified/modifying phrase. (2)Discrimination of text genre by idioms. Result of multivariable analysis, we found that five idioms including the word "hand" can discriminate three text genres: humanities, social studies and natural sciences.