Linguistic Geography Research through the reports by the National Language Survey Committee in Meiji period,"The Linguistic Atlas of Japan", and "The Grammar Atlas of Japanese Dialects"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2009-2011)
The National Institute for Japanese Language (2008)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト奨励研究員 (50399490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Koko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 非常勤研究員 (60423993)
YARIMIZU Kanetaka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 非常勤研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方言 / 方言学 / 方言地理学 / 言語地理学 / 方言地図 / 言語地図 / 文献方言学 / 国語学 / 言語学
Research Abstract
This paper investigates linguistics geography research through "The Phonology Research Report","The Phonology Atlas","The Colloquial Method Research Report","the Colloquial Method Atlas "by the National Language Survey Committee in Meiji period," The Linguistic Atlas of Japan"(LAJ), and "The Grammar Atlas of Japanese Dialects"(GAJ) by The National Institute for Japanese Language. The paper focuses on diachronic analysis and comprehensive explication of nationwide Japanese dialect distribution. We designated possibility of finding "The Second Report" by the National Language Survey Committee in Meiji period in every prefecture through searching for documents about the Committee. The result of the research was published in book form, and also, we started up the web site to open it of the research to the public.