An Analysis of Noun-Oriented Expressions in English and Its Contributions to the Betterment of Writing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Hajime  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90015884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Teruo  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50101522)
OGAWA Yoshiki  東北大学, 大学・院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20322977)
NISHIDA Kouichi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80326454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語 / 日本語 / 言語学 / 認知言語学 / 名詞構造 / 節構造 / メトニミー / 国語学 / 認知科学 / 名詞 / 節 / 音声学
Research Abstract
In view of the traditional observation that English is a noun-oriented language, analyses were made of English expressions that are syntactically composed with some nominal as head element in syntactic projections. Through corpus-based investigations, some new findings were made that the typical noun-oriented expressions of English syntax are characterized, not by nominalizations of verbs or adjectives, but by complex noun phrase structures that are made up of true (non-derived) nouns as head and relative clauses that follow them. The latter pattern is said to have a function of conveying propositional contents in noun-oriented syntactic structures.