A Foundational Study on the Correspondence between Linguistic Form and Meaning on the Basis of the Parallel Architecture Model of Grammar
Project/Area Number |
20520433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKA Toshihiko Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80272087)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構文 / 対応 / 語彙 / 並列モデル / 形容詞的名詞構文 / 疑似部分構造 / 指示性 / 英語 / 言語学 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed a lexical licensing analysis of noun-internal phenomena where the syntactic head corresponds to a semantic nonhead, as observed in the adjectival noun construction and the pseudo-partitive construction in English, arguing for the validity of such an analysis making use of syntax-semantics correspondence via relevant phrasal lexical items. We have also conducted crosslinguistic analyses of related constructions, such as the direct partitive construction, from the viewpoint of contrastive linguistics and shown that analyses based on the parallel architecture model of grammar is empirically supported in the area of crosslinguistic studies.