On the Function and the Process of Loss of the Ending -e of Adjectives in Late Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuaki  University of Tsukuba, 人文学部, 教授 (30040067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後期中英語 / 形容詞 / 語尾 / 機能 / 脱落 / マンデヴィル旅行記 / 有標性 / 数の区別 / 脱落過程
Research Abstract
As a result of the analysis of the three manuscripts of Mandeville"s Travels in about 1400 AD we found each scribe discriminated between marked and unmarked endings of a given adjective in the positions following its headword, disregarding the difference of the number, the origin, and the pattern of inflection of an adjective in the earlier periods. Hence, contrary to the commonly established view the ending -e is far from being lost in Late Middle English. The markedness condition is indispensable for any promising investigation of morphological diachronic changes of adjectives.