Phonological knowledge and phonological awareness in acquisition
Project/Area Number |
20520435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKODA Haruko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90256024)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音韻理論 / 音韻獲得 / 音韻知識 / 音韻意識 / 音韻発達 / 韻律構造 / フット |
Research Abstract |
It has been claimed in the literature that there is a close relationship between reading ability and phonological awareness. In English, there is a comprehensive and systematic approach to assessment and intervention, however, in Japanese, there is still yet the need to establish such an approach. In this study, based on new findings from phonological theory, we have collected and analyzed data from normal developing children and have classified the different phonological developmental stages that will be useful in screening and assessing reading disabilities in children.