Multivariate Approaches to Diachronic Study of English Collocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Tomoji  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10249873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文体 / コロケーション / 共起語 / Dickens / 多変量アプローチ / 共起強度 / 近代英語 / 視覚化 / スタイル / 統計 / 多変量解析 / コーパス / ディケンズ / 文体論 / Visualisation
Research Abstract
This study attempts a multivariate approach to the collocation of gentleman in English prose texts in 18th and 19th Centuries. By applying a stylo-statistical analysis model based on correspondence analysis to the investigation of the collocation of the word gentleman, the present study visualizes the complex interrelationships among gentleman's collocates, interrelationships among texts, and the association patterns between the gentleman's collocates and texts in multi-dimensional spaces. By so doing, the author illustrates how the collocational patterns of gentleman reflects a stylistic variation over time as well as the stylistic fingerprint of the author.