Interface Study of English Prosodic Features : From a Japanese L2 Learners' Point of View
Project/Area Number |
20520440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEISHI Shinobu Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00157489)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語音調 / インターフェース / 学習順序 / 音韻 / 統語 / 意味 / 産出実験 / 学習ソフト / 自動評定 / 順序効果 / フィードバック / 学習効率 / シャドーイング / 英語イントネーション / プロソディ学習ソフト / 音声産出訓練 / F0曲線 / モデル音声 / L2話者 / 持続時間 / ピッチの幅 / 音声産出 |
Research Abstract |
This is a study of effective learning of English prosodic features by Japanese L2 learners. We made two pieces of computer-assisted software for those learners and made several long-term experiments. Our findings are 1) Japanese L2 learners CAN learn English prosodic features, contra previous studies, 2) Japanese L2 learners face phonological, syntactic and semantic difficulties, when they study English prosody, 3)prosodic training is especially effective to intermediate Japanese L2 learners, and 4) the order of studying prosody and phones is crucial for effective learning.