Developmental research on tense and its related domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OTA Satoshi  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (40194162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naoaki  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40282264)
IWABE kozo  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90176561)
WADA Manabu  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10284233)
TAKEMOTO Masashi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10294612)
MATSUTANI Midori  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70259737)
EDWARDS Nathaniel  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (50403647)
IMAI Shingo  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50346582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA Etsuro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50302063)
MAEDA Mitsuru  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20253180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時制 / アスペクト / モダリティ
Research Abstract
Through the analyses of tense systems and tense-related phenomena in various languages such as English, Japanese, German, French, Korean and Dutch, we have clarified some universal characteristics and principles concerning the recognition and expressions of time in human language. Moreover, we have demonstrated that the compositional theory of tense proposed by Naoaki Wada, one of our co-researchers, is very useful and appropriate for the explanation of diverse tense-related phenomena.