Studies on English Synonyms and Usage: A Corpus-Based and Corpus-Driven Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2010-2012)
The University of Tokushima (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nagayuki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (10232547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語シノニム / 英語類義語 / 英語語法 / 英語文法 / 英語コーパス言語学 / 辞書学 / シノニム / 類義語 / 語法研究 / コーパス / 辞書 / 英語語法研究 / コーパス言語学 / 英語辞書学 / 意味論 / 語用論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to, during the five years of 2008 to 2012, analyze 12 items of English synonyms and usage Japanese students of English often make mistakes in and are puzzled about, and to describe their syntactic and semantic features with a full understanding of the difficulties frequently encountered by Japanese students of English, using corpora with which even non-native speakers of English are able to probe into English produced by native speakers of English in their daily life and to obtain the opportunity of studying English expressions that are not provided in literature or references.