A New Word Grammar Approach to the Grammar of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYAMA Kensei  Kyoto Prefectural University, 文学部, 教授 (50162855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tsutomu  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (40210918)
TAKAGI Hiroyuki  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90319757)
IGARASHI Kairi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30329338)
SUMIYOSHI Makoto  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10441106)
MAEKAWA Takafumi  北星学園大学, 短期大学部・英文学科, 講師 (50461687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文法 / New Word Grammar / Syntax / Semantics / Dependency / 英語 / 言語学 / Word Grammar
Research Abstract
The project is a three-year (April 2008-March 2011) joint Anglo-Japanese research on Word Grammar and its application to the analysis of English and other languages including Japanese. The overall goal of this three-year project is to find out simple and economic ways of explaining seemingly complicated and complex phenomena mainly in English in the framework of WG. The research has been carried out quite successfully and achieved its research goals. The result has shown that NWG is a powerful and promising linguistic theory with its disadvantages overcome and removed. The research results include the translation into Japanese of Richard Hudson's book An Introduction to English Grammar based on New Word Grammar, which will come out in later 2011 and the publication of Kyoto Working Papers in English and General Linguistics Vol.1, incorporating the research results reported in the workshops both in Japan and the UK, along with the online discussions on the various topics related to NWG across the globe.