A Game-Theoretic Reinterpretation of Linguistic Systems
Project/Area Number |
20520445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Morioka College |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIO Takahashi Morioka College, 文学部, 教授 (30154876)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 理論言語学 / ゲーム理論 / 音韻論 / 意味論 / 人文科学 / 統語論 / 言語の進化 |
Research Abstract |
The internal organization of the generative component of language has been argued to be constituted either of linearly ordered grammatical rules or of a set of universal constraints that are ranked with respect to individual languages. Minimalist approach assumes some rankings among language-universal and individual constraints, while Optimality Theory (OT) abandons any reference to the content of generative module and focuses itself on the ranking of universal constraints. Our approach tries to reorganize the theoretical organization of language by referring to some game-theoretic attributes of language, accepting Game Theory as a guiding principle. The success of the approach would imply a significant anti-thesis against OT.