Newly-developed Phonetic Symbols and Intonation Marks used for Teaching English Pronunciation to Visually Handicapped Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masaki  Aichi Gakuin University, 教養部, 教授 (50106019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KEIKO Baba  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Research Collaborator KAZUAKI Ichizaki  宮崎学園短期大学, 准教授 (70534288)
ATSUNORI Kamiya  岩手県立大学, 宮古短期大学部, 准教授 (60511160)
TOSHIYUKI Iseki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10270208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブライユ点字 / 英語音声教育 / イントネーション符号 / 凹凸式符号 / 音声指導 / 発音記号 / 視覚障害 / 点字式発音記号 / 点字式イントネーション符号 / 特別視覚支援学校 / 英語音声指導
Research Abstract
This is a project to develop new phonetic symbols and intonation marks for visually handicapped students in order to facilitate the effective and systematic acquisition of accurate English pronunciation and intonation. I clarified that it is possible to teach segmental and supra-segmental features of English effectively using Braille equipment for the progress of students' ability.