Intelligibility Assessment of Japanese Accented English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masako  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Yuri  茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20455059)
BONG Hyun kyung  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (50434593)
YAMAZOE Naoki  名城大学, 大学教育開発センター, 講師 (00555641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミスコミュニケーション / インテリジャビリティ / 国際英語 / 英語音声 / 日本人英語 / リンガフランカ / (超)分節特性 / 分節音特性 / 超分節特性 / 分節音 / 英語音声特性 / 非英語母語話者間コミュニケーション / リンガフランカ・コア / アジア英語 / プリゼンテーション
Research Abstract
The examination of the results of the experiments on the intelligibility of Japanese science major students spoken English has brought us to the conclusion that the following four factors are the main causes of unintelligibility ; (i) as for consonant mispronunciation liquid mispronunciation and weak pronunciation of plosives and fricatives ; (ii) altered vowel length accompanied with vowel substitution ; (iii) lack of or misplaced stress upon words, phrases and sentences ; (iv) improper segmentation within words, phrases and sentences.