Pursuit of a Metaphor Theory Based on Subjectivity and Situated Cognition : A Cognitive Linguistic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Kojiro  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (90340645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords主観性 / メタファー / Sモード / 主観的把握 / 参照枠 / 間主観性 / 身体性 / 経験的基盤 / パースペクティヴ / イメージ・スキーマ / 発達研究 / 状況認知 / イメージスキーマ / 空間認知 / 認知発達
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the concept of subjectivity and its relationship to Metaphor theory from Cognitive Linguistic point of view. Through 3 years, I sponsored three symposia (one was scheduled but cancelled due to East Japan Earthquake), one workshop, I was also invited by one symposium, one conference and one university and made presentation on this topic. Furthermore, the July issue of the Journal of Japanese Artificial Intelligence Society features"subjectivity"with 10 or more people mainly from participants of the March 2009 symposium. My book, which was issued on May 13th Japanese Metaphors demonstrates the relationship between metaphor and subjectivity and contains comprehensive reference. Cognitive Linguistic idea of subjectivity is equivalent to egocentric frame of reference in the developmental psychology, the relative frame of reference in the linguistic anthropology and implicit de se in Recanati (2007)'s framework, and it works well together with the embodiment research which is now forming a trend in cognitive science today.