Project/Area Number |
20520449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Kazufumi Nakamura Gakuen College, 栄養科学部, 教授 (90113381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINGAE Tomio 中村学園大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (90103796)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 語彙 / 意味 / 英語 / 複合語 / 逆引き / 形容詞 / 副詞 / 動詞 / 辞典 |
Research Abstract |
We planned to make an inverted dictionary of English adjectival and adverbial compounds. However, we found that there were also numerous verbal compounds that urgently demanded our attention. Therefore we changed the original plan of our dictionary in order to include verbal compounds in it as well. We collected about 5,000 compounds altogether, and gave each one its own appropriate stress pattern and Japanese translation. The dictionary, titled 'An Inverted Dictionary of English Adjectival, Adverbial and Verbal Compounds', will be published in due course by the academic publishing company, Eikosha. Not only are the compounds presented in alphabetically inverted order in the main body of the dictionary, but also they are listed in conventional alphabetical order at the end, to facilitate consultation.