Study of the linguistic theory based on the interaction of constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUNEMASA Yoshihiro  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10341463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制約 / 階層性 / 相互作用 / 移動 / 補文 / 言語差異 / Helsinki Corpus / wh-agreement / ゼロthat / V2 / V-to-I移動 / 通時的言語差異 / 言語獲得モデル / 古英語 / 中英語 / フルテキスト / wh移動 / 名詞句 / 補文標識 / 一致現象 / 多重wh / 優位性効果 / 階層差
Research Abstract
Many linguists have attempted to propose linguistic theory, especially the linguistic theory based on the framework of generative grammar. However, little attention has been paid to the details of the linguistic theory from the standpoint of Optimality Theory. Based on Optimality Theory, this study aims at developing the linguistic theory which is much better than the former theory to be able to explain the language faculty by using the interaction of the constraints which are inductively led by the minute synchronic and diachronic analysis of the data of English and other languages.