Language change and complex adaptive system-A study based on the historical data from English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mieko  Tsurumi Junior College, 短期大学部・歯科衛生科, 教授 (60074291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語変化 / 複雑適応体系 / 多義語 / スモールワールドネットワーク / 語の頻度 / 文法化 / 曖昧性 / 語順 / 前頭葉前部 / 連続的関係 / 言語進化 / 回帰的埋め込み文 / small-world network / 単義語
Research Abstract
I examined mechanisms of lexical diffusion in phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, and lexicon in the history of English from a global perspective of complex adaptive system. Interesting principles have been proposed in an attempt to provide an underlying, unified theory of complex adaptive system. These include, selection, self-organization, scaling of parameters, robustness and networks of connections. I discussed that lexical diffusion is the fundamental mechanism of language evolution from the following perspectives : (1)dynamic dialectology and complex adaptive system,(2)small-world networks of the lexicon,(3)S-curve progress, snowball effectand word frequency and(4)ambiguity and robustness. I will publish a book Language Evolution and Complex Adaptive System from Peter Lang in 2011.