On the Historical Development of the Resultative Construction ; Using the Parsed Diachronic Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masaaki  Toyota National College of Technology, 一般学科, 教授 (40194980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kaoru  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (90216705)
Research Collaborator TSUZUKI Masako  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
SATO Toshiya  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結果構文 / 小節 / PPCME2 / 古英語 / 中英語 / 文法標識 / KWIC / コンコーダンス / YCOE / Brooklyn Corpus / 句動詞 / 動詞接頭辞構文
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to select the possible resultative constructions in Old English and Middle English, using the two parsed diachronic corpora ; YCOE (Old English) and PPCME2 (Middle English). The KWIC Concordance Program for Windows was used to make a concordance of the small clauses beginning with the tag [IP-SMC]. About 6,400 small clauses were found in the two parsed corpora. Then we checked whether the resultative construction exists from among the small clauses.
As the result of the research, one example was found in the YCOE corpus and 31 examples were found in the PPCME2 corpus. We add the new findings to the previous study conducted by Visser (1967) ; the eleven verbs (bake, well (meaning boil), to-breken (meaning break up), pierce, put (meaning push), stamp, cut ,shut, colour, hew, strike) and the 8 resultative predicates (blind, fast, full, hard, hot, short, stark (meaning strong), white).