The analysis of utterance data in the teaching and learning situation of Japanese pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Yoshiro  Hokkaido University, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 専任講師(有期) (60383957)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学センター, 准教授 (90293406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語音声教育 / 教室談話 / 質的研究 / 授業研究 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
Even if the purpose of the practice of teaching Japanese pronunciation is the same, the process to the result is different. For evaluating and improving the practice, it is necessary to analyze the process of practice to the result. For that, the analysis of utterance data in the teaching and learning situation makes it possible to observe the process to the result. And the accumulation and the sharing of such analysis also enable us to reflect not only the teachers' belief and practice but also how pronunciation teaching should be.