| Project/Area Number |
20520456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
AN Yongsu 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80361286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八若 壽美子 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (20334013)
池田 庸子 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30288865)
藤原 智栄美 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40510201)
内藤 哲雄 信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20172249)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HACHIWAKA Sumiko 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (20334013)
IKEDA Yoko 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30288865)
FUJIWARA Chiemi 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40510201)
NAITO Tetsuo 福島学院大学, 福祉学部, 教授 (20172249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 外国人の対日観 / 日本人の外国観 / 情意的・認知的側面 / 異文化理解 / 個人別態度構造分析法(PAC分析法) / 日本人の対外国人観 / 多文化共生社会 / 個人別態度構造分析法・(PAC分析法) / 相互理解 |
| Research Abstract |
Employing Personal Attitude Construct Analysis (PAC Analysis), we investigated foreigners' views on Japan and Japanese views on foreign countries. During the four years of the study, we pubished 15 journal articles including one international conference proceeding and presented four papers at different local conferences. Through these published articles and papers, we found that people of different nationalities hold similar views on Japan in many respects. At the same time, we revealed that these people present quite complicated images of Japan. We also found many interesting commonalities among the views on foreign countries held by Japanese people.