Developing Online Learning Materials for Kanji : with a Special Attention to Cognitive Characteristics of Kanji and Learner Cognitive Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kaoru  東京大学, 国際本部日本語教育センター, 講師 (10345267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Mariko  東京大学, 国際本部日本語教育センター, 准教授 (30334254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非漢字圏学習者 / 漢字圏学習者 / 漢字学習 / 認知スタイル / 学習スタイル / Web教材 / 字形認識
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed materials and methods for efficient learning of Kanji by recognizing the learning difficulties in two ways :(1) characteristics of Kanji, and(2) characteristics of the learner. More specifically, these include(1) an online learning Materials "Step Up Kanji-500",(2) a material to learn the systems of Kanji, and(3) lesson contents and methods to run lessons using these materials. These materials and methods enable effective teaching of Kanji to the learners with different cognitive styles.