Multicultural Teacher Education to Respond to the Educational needs in Increasingly Diverse Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (50334462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Tomonori  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30282148)
KAWANO Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (60269769)
TOKUI Atsuko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40225751)
HAMADA Mari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80228543)
UEDA Takahito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90326421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校の多文化化 / 年少者日本語教育 / 教員の資質・能力 / 教員養成 / 教育実践 / 教員のキャリア形成 / 大学教育 / 日本語教育 / 人材育成 / 教師論 / 教室研 / 多言語多分化 / 教室研究 / 多言語多文化化
Research Abstract
We conducted three researches in this project. At the first we surveyed recognition about education for culturally diverse children to students in teacher education course in Universities and teachers faced with this educational problem. The second we interviewed experienced and novice teachers who are teaching foreign children. At the last we analyzed teacher training programs and courses of this project member's Universities. With these results we proposed a model "Ability and Capacity of Multicultural Teachers" and a guidelines for multicultural teacher education.