Increasing the effectiveness of teaching Japanese using Language Anxiety controlling methods, and the training of teaching skills based on those methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Mari  Hitotsubashi University, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80281004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語教育 / 言語不安 / 不安の解釈 / 学習方略使用 / e-learning / 不安の捉え方 / 学習方略 / 教授スキル / 不安の促進的把握 / 動機づけ / e-Learning
Research Abstract
One of the factors which determine how effectively languages are learned is language anxiety. However, research so far has focused on either its positive or negative effects. In an attempt at a synthesis of the two views, this paper will not focus on language anxiety per se, but rather on how it is interpreted. Therefore, in order to cast one of the causes of language anxiety, namely failure, in a positive manner, the strategy of learning from failure was taught, and its effect tested.