Project/Area Number |
20520466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Naoko Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (20184038)
Research Collaborator |
OKAWACHI Hitomi 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 科目等履修生
KITAZAWA Miki 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
GO Kin 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
SEI Yoko 大阪大学, 文学部, 科目等履修生
MAEGAWA Yoko 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士前期課程修了
WAKISAKA Masako 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 在日外国人 / 日本語学習支援 / ボランティア / 日本語ポートフォリオ / アドバイジング / 学習者オートノミー / 自己主導型学習 / 教育学 / 日本語ボランティア / ポートフォリオ |
Research Abstract |
The findings of this research are 1) the way volunteer teachers use the Japanese Language Portfolio depends on both their degree of interest in the JLP and learner factors ; 2) Learner factors hinder or facilitate volunteer teachers' effort to use the JLP ; 3) The degree of interest in the JLP on the part of the volunteer teacher has no correlation with the amount of specialized knowledge of teaching Japanese as a second language that s/he possesses ; 4) Advising to volunteer teachers facilitate volunteer teachers' learning ; 5) Listening to recordings of one's own interaction with a learner also facilitate volunteer teachers' learning.