Teaching a class with students of a different cultural background : A case study of teaching Japanese with re-written materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumiko  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60361820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMOTO Tomie  岡山大学, 教育学部, 客員研究員 (80243450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Junko  岡山市立財田小学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異文化 / JSL児童 / リライト教材 / 国語科 / クラスの授業 / 日本語を母語としない子ども / 日本語 / 書く力 / JSLの子ども / 「日本語による学ぶ力」の育成 / 取り出し授業 / 在籍学級の授業
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt at pursuing the possibility of introducing Japanese as school subject to students of non-native Japanese at earlier stages than normally expected. We introduced the re-written version of an original text to non-native students of Japanese when they had been taught how to read "katakana" for one month. The objective was to help them acquire the ability to "learn how to learn in Japanese." It turned out that six months later, the students were able to actively participate in normal Japanese classes of their grade and to perform classroom activities relevant to their cognitive developmental process.