A comparative study on the acquisition of collocational expressions by native Chinese and Korean speakers learning Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Katsuo  Reitaku University, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Yayoi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10351975)
LIM Hyonjong  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30412290)
SAKAI Hiromu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50274030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 中国語母語話者 / 共起表現 / 慣用句 / 日本語教育 / 韓国語母語話者
Research Abstract
We conducted tests of general Japanese ability and collocational expressions on 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> year native Chinese speaking university students studying Japanese. Test data were analyzed by a statistic technique of structural equation modeling (SEM). The results showed the causal relations of acquisition from lexical knowledge via idioms to onomatopoeia. We organized a workshop related to the SEM technique to share the results of this study with teachers and students involved in Japanese language education. A series of these collocation studies were presented at various academic conferences such as Japanese language education, second language acquisition, and Japanese language sciences. A research paper on collocational frequencies of onomatopoeias and verbs used for constructing test questions for non native Japanese learners has been accepted by a refereed journal Gengo Kenkyu published by the Japanese Linguist Society.