| Project/Area Number |
20520469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Reiko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員准教授 (30432298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 日本語学習者 / 聴解力 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigated whether cognitive factors and listening comprehension ability in Japanese are related or not to Japanese learners of Chinese-speakers and English-speakers. Some relations are showed between listening comprehension ability and working memory capacity or vocabulary in both language speakers. However, the same tendency was seen in both language speakers on the relation between phonological working memory or vocabulary, different tendency was seen on the relation between the listening comprehension ability and working memory. Furthermore, it is included in the results that a tool for assessing the phonological working memory ability for Japanese language learners was constructed.