Research on a Kanji Educational System for Foreigners by e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshihiro  Kagawa University, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Toshinori  香川大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (10036022)
TOMINAGA Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80253251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TARUMI Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
YAMASHITA Naoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314892)
Research Collaborator LU Sa  寧波工程学院(中国), 外国語学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語学習 / 漢字学習 / e-Learning / 統合型漢字学習環境 / 漢字学習ポータル / 日本語教育 / 漢字学習システム / e-Learningシステム / 外国人学習者 / 言語学 / 教育工学 / 教育システム / 漢字教育 / ドリル学習システム / 漢字DB
Research Abstract
We developed an integrated Kanji learning environment which contains plural Kanji learning subsystems. This learning environment was designed as e-Learning style of Kanji learning system for foreigners who are learning Japanese. Each Kanji learning subsystem can work with Kanji DBMS. Students can learn Kanji by freely selecting Kanji learning subsystems of Kanji learning. However, it is hard to novice learners to select appropriate Kanji learning subsystems. Therefore, our system has learning support functions for such problem. The functions are provided through the Kanji learning portal. In addition, our system can control according to characteristics of foreign students.