Project/Area Number |
20520471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Yoshiko Kyushu University, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINAMI Kyoko 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Research Collaborator |
L Danian 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
LI Xixi 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
XU Yan 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
WANG Lung 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
YI Nayoun 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
KIM Seohyun 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポライトネス / 配慮表現 / わきまえ / 働きかけ / 談話分析 / 発話行為 / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 配慮 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Three volumes of conversation data have been collected by some graduate students. (2) We asked some international students to collect Japanese politeness strategies which are difficult to understand and to give some comments on them. (3) A textbook has been produced for teaching Japanese politeness strategies. (1) We selected ten scenes from the data in (1) and (2), and made a questionnaire. (2) Based on the results of the questionnaire, we have identified some Japanese politeness strategies which are difficult for Japanese learners to understand and produced a textbook for teaching them. (4) The results have been read at academic societies and published in academic journals. (5) A report has been published, including some of the papers published in academic journals, the conversation data, the results of the questionnaire, and a textbook.