2nd language learning system without dependence on sound environment
Project/Area Number |
20520472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHISAKI Yoshifumi Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50284740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAGAWA Tsuyoshi 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30160229)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 言語学習システム / e-learning / 雑音抑圧 / 非同期信号 / 多点観測 / マイクロフォンアレー |
Research Abstract |
Efficiency on utterance learning of 2nd language is degraded when multiple learners exist in CALL room due to the simultaneous utterances by other learners. A purpose of the research is to improve the performance on utterance evaluation when the simultaneous utterances exist for sustainable learning. The system enhances a target learner's utterance using signals of other learner's utterances and multi channel synchronization technique based on network time protocol.