The Development of an E-learning System for Japanese Collocation Learning and the Experimental Study of its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIEKO Sakai  Oita University, 国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (60288868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Yumi  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (80264323)
NAKAMIZO Tomoko  山口大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70305217)
OOIWA Koutarou  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア / コロケーション / コーパス / e-learning / eラーニング教材 / 日本語中上級学習者
Research Abstract
The authors developed an e-learning system for teaching collocations (nouns and verbs) to intermediate and advanced Japanese language learners. BCCWJ corpus was used to find verbs that co-occurred with nouns in order to select those combinations that occurred frequently. Features include a dictionary function to enable learners to search for collocations and example sentences in the database, and three types of drills were created to promote the step-by-step mastery of collocations. This system has proven effective for the learning of collocations.