A study of Chinese speakers' acquisition of Japanese compound words'accent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kaoru  University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90262922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiroko  慶応義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 訪問講師 (60420824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声学 / 言語学 / アクセント / 複合名詞 / 複合語アクセント / ウェブ教材 / アクセント習得 / アクセント型 / 発音指導
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to discover ways to teach Japanese pronunciation(i.e.the accent of compound words)from the study of native speakers' utterance data and teaching methodology. The results showed several points of difficulty in achieving the correct accent. In addition, teaching material that can teach pronunciation effectively through the use of the personal computer was developed.