General Research of Sociolinguistics Regarding Japanese Language Teaching in a Multilingual Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akemi  Meikai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (10245029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Fimio  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINNOUCHI Masataka  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70154424)
BIZEN Tooru  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30208897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多言語社会 / 日本語教育 / 社会言語学 / 変異 / 地域社会 / 共生社会 / コミュニケーションスキル / 好感度 / 言語規範 / 日系ブラジル人 / 敬語
Research Abstract
Communication is divided into intellectual communications and emotional communications. Non-native Japanese learners often have more problems adjusting to personal distances than with actual Japanese expressions.
Based on our analyses, it is important to include these crucial aspects of communication when attempting to educate non-native Japanese learners about the Japanese language. It is necessary to express sympathy and unity while speaking Japanese, and therefore, it is vital to include these considerations in a Japanese language learning curriculum. The attributes of higher involvement, and the elimination of higher consideration should be learned.