Project/Area Number |
20520477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoko International Christian University, 教養学部, 講師 (00216459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUNG Insung 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90372929)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Wiki / ブレンド型学習 / 協働学習 / スキャフォールディング / 日本語教育 / 作文 / 教育工学 / 参加型学習 / 協調学習 / Wikiテクノロジー / 作文教育 / 協調学修 / eラーニング / Wikibook |
Research Abstract |
This study was to explore possibilities of wiki technology in promoting collaborative writing and editing in a multicultural Japanese language class. A wiki-based collaborative writing task was first designed as a core part of a research project titled 'Image of Japan/Tokyo" and implemented in a Japanese language class. Scaffolding strategies were applied to support students' wiki-based collaborative activities. Data were collected from a student survey, interviews and instructor's observations. Results show that a wiki played a valuable role in collaboration but at the same time created different challenges to students with different learning style or strategies.