Use of corpus for detecting frequent collocations in academic papers-;Investigation of the Differences between Chinese Collocation and Japanese ollocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Junko (MIKUNI Jyunko)  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (00301705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Kazuko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (60463890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Atsuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
Research Collaborator XU Yiping  北京外国語大学, 北京日本学研究中心センター, センター長
LIN Shuzhang  元智大学, 応用外国語学科, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢語動詞 / 和語動詞 / 同形同義語 / 共起語 / 転移 / コーパス / 日中同形語 / コロケーション / 共起表現
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine how accurately the Chinese native speakers learning Japanese have acquired the collocation patterns of (1) S-word (Kango), one type of Japanese-Chinese lexical homograph, which shares the same meaning with Chinese language, and (2) Japanese-origin word (Wago), which shares one kanji character with S-word. The results of our analysis show that (1) both Kango and Wago ,which co-occur with the same word with Chinese language, have been acquired accurately not only by the participants with advanced-level of Japanese proficiency but also by the intermediate-level participants.