Project/Area Number |
20520480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Keiko Musashino University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (70279769)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ビジネス日本語 / PBL / 留学生30万人計画 / アジア人財 / 留学生教育 / 留学生 / 就職支援 / シラバス / 教材・教授法 / ブリッジ人材 / シニアサポーター / シニア・サポーター |
Research Abstract |
To develop teaching methods and materials for teaching Business Japanese as a foreign language,. I interviewed Human Resources personnel in Japanese companies operating overseas in countries such as China, Vietnam, Thailand, as well as former students who studied in Japan to understand their needs for Japanese language skills required in business. Based on analyses of the interview results, I developed teaching materials-some using role plays and others using project-based activities. I piloted and improved the materials, and established accompanying teaching methods. I summarized the practices of educating oral expression, written expression, and reading comprehension. Finally, we tested the "Can-Do-Statement" measure as a way of evaluating Business Japanese education. I also established the Business Japanese Group as one of the thematic groups of the Society for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language to catalyze and promote research in this field.