Practical study of Japanese Language Teaching for Children-The inspection of JSL (Japanese as a Second Language) curriculum and Program development-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makiko  Waseda University, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80409721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ikuo  早稲田大学, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
SAITO Hiromi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50334462)
ISHII Eriko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90212810)
NOYAMA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 准教授 (40392542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教授法・カリキュラム / JSL / カリキュラム開発 / 支援体制 / JSLカリキュラム / 日本語指導 / 支援システム / 初期指導 / JSL教育 / 年少者日本語教育学 / 第二言語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop practical Japanese language teaching program for JSL children, on the basis of JSL curriculum. The results are as follows ; (1) At one elementary school, teachers found out that it is important to have dual focus on subject content (mathematics) and language (Japanese).Then they started to describe practical examples of mathematics class for JSL children( City of Hamamatsu). (2)Researchers made collaborative networking system between local education boards and university, on the other hand, the system contributed to JSL teacher development. (City of Ota, City of Suzuka)