Developing A Model to Explain Argument Structures and Its Application to English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinobu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30275507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 議論の構造 / 異文化コミュニケーシ
Research Abstract
The present research project has accomplished four main goals. First, it compared structures of written arguments between the Japanese and the U.S. people, identifying differences that are consistent with intercultural theories of communication. Second, it successfully identified two individual-level factors, one situational and the other trait, that explain differences in structures of written arguments. Third, it examined perceptions of the qualities of written arguments among Japanese people. Fourth, based on the findings of the present research project, it successfully developed materials for teaching how to structure arguments in English to college students.