Portable MP3 Music Player as Mobile Terminal of LMS-An Extended System for Foreign Language Education-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kensuke  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (40196712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / eラーニング / CALL / ドイツ語 / e―ラーニング / 独語
Research Abstract
LMS (Learning Management System)makes it condition that the learner sits before a computer. However, the amount of time, the learner before a computer spends, is limited. If the terminal of the LMS can be extended from a computer as half-fixed terminal to a portable MP3 music player as mobile terminal, possibilities of e-learning increase. Therefore, we set up the portable MP3 music player as mobile terminal of WebOCM and researched on the extended system for a more efficient e-learning of foreign languages.