A Study of International Intelligibility and Comprehensibility of Englishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroko  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (70199751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Reiko  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10227332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAHONEY Sean  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 助教 (50292454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際語としての英語 / 音声の理解度 / 意味の理解度 / 音声学的逸脱 / 受容態度 / 発話速度 / 訛り / 流暢さ / English varieties / speaking rates / English accents / intelligibility / comprehensibility / カタカナ英語 / preference / speech rate / familiarity
Research Abstract
The increasing importance of English as a global lingua franca has aroused interest among researchers in investigating the intelligibility and comprehensibility of various Englishes. This study investigated factors that may impede or enhance a variety of listeners' understanding of Japanese students' English, as well as that of other English varieties. A series of surveys found that some nonnative deviations in pronunciation greatly reduced intelligibility across a range of L1 listeners ; however many others were understood when sufficient contextual information was provided. Other findings include that students tended to favor more comprehensible and less accented English, and that a slower speaking-rate enhanced comprehensibility of unfamiliar English.