Project/Area Number |
20520489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAEDANI Haruko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 研究員 (30376826)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 第二言語習得理論 / アラビア語 / 語彙習得 / 外国語 / 言語学 / 第二言語習得論 / 外国語習得 / 外国語教育 |
Research Abstract |
Focusing on "roots" in Arabic, Elementary Arabic textbooks published in Japan and other Arab countries are analyzed from a viewpoint of the "roots" to make process of learning Arabic vocabularies clear, however, there are few examples of teaching Arabic vocabularies based on the notion of the "root." Then Arabic words, collocations, idioms which are high frequency in use are selected to drew up the word-list for learners of Elementary level, and also they are divided into groups based on their roots.