Development and Propagation of Extensive Reading and Listening Approach as a Means to Nurturing Independent Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kunihide  The University of Electro-Communications, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80092609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAUSER Eric  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30361827)
KANEKO Katsumi  電気通信大学, 技術専門職員 (90377036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordstadoku / 多読 / 多聴 / 多話 / 多書 / extensive listening / extensive reading / extensive speaking / extensive writing / シャドーイング / 多読的ライティング / 多読的リスニング
Research Abstract
Starting with children's picture books with no words in them, students got rid of English a la Ministry of Education, and each student started to read and listen materials of their own choice and level, thus transforming themselves into independent learners. Brief talks in English with the teacher about their reading and listening tasks during the class hours, students also benefitted from extensive speaking. Through writing down their book talk, students developed the extensive writing skill as well.