Project/Area Number |
20520494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Masaki University of Fukui, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (30259858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DYLAN Jones 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70347946)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リハーサル / タスク運用 / モニタリング / フィードバック / 気づき / 転移 / 形式指導 / 学習者の意識 / 気づいた形式の運用 / 気づいた形式の学習 / 質的分析 / エラー形式の気づき / 気づきの転移 / 正確さの転移 / エラー形式の学習 / 学習者の熟達度 / トピックの繰り返し / リハーサル時間の長さ / モードの組み合わせ |
Research Abstract |
It is examined if English forms in task performance become accurate when learners perform a task after rehearsal. It is then found that after the learners noticed and corrected some erroneous forms, they reused the modified forms in task performance. However, the learners could not notice other erroneous forms, which was related to their language proficiency level. Besides, the learners are conscious of their correct use of some forms and they use the forms correctly, whereas they are conscious of their correct use of other forms but they do not use the forms correctly.