Teaching English Presentation Technique for Engineering Undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Chikako  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40335097)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工学専攻学部生 / 英語プレゼンテーション / 英語の発声 / 複眼的視野 / パラフレーズ / IMRAD / 英語プレゼン / 発声法 / パラ言語 / 説得力ある声 / 論理的展開 / 複眼的な視野 / 適切な表現 / ツールミンモデル / 自立的学習者 / 実践的英語 / 柔軟な英語運用 / 明確に伝える / 作文能力 / 結合性 / 一貫性
Research Abstract
Most of Japanese undergraduates have little experiences in exploring and presenting their ideas in English. Thus, it is indispensable to make them aware the variety and rich possibility of expressions in English. For this purpose, the IMRAD method is easily accessible, as its simple and rigid structure helps them and instructors more concentrate on their expressions. In addition, in order to make the presentation more practical, the use of materials(PPT) and voice could be taught while emphasizing the resultant behavior of audience. Although the research is still on the way, a comprehensive, flexible approach is surely attained.