Improving intercultural communication skills of Japanese EFL learners : The effects of strategy inventory training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Emiko  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10388382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション方略 / タスク / アジア人英語学習者 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 会話分析 / 拒否・反対意見表明 / タスクシラバス / リフレクション(reflection) / モニタリング(monitoring)
Research Abstract
In this study, a large-scale survey on communication strategies (CS) and language functions used such as refusal and disagreement was carried out. The participants were Asian EFL learners from primary to tertiary levels including Japanese, Chinese, Thai, and Vietnamese. In order to investigate and explore how CS are instructed and used in those countries, English textbooks and national curriculums were analyzed. Also, English conversations between native speakers of English and Asian learners of English were videotaped while doing the communicative tasks and transcribed from the perspective of CS use. As a result, several distinct differences in CS use and learners' consciousness of CS were observed according to the countries as well as individual and cultural differences.