A Longitudinal Study of Autonomy and Motivation for English Teachers in Pre-service training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuhisa  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動機づけ / 教員養成 / 自律
Research Abstract
This study was an attempt to establish a model of teacher autonomy and motivation by clarifying how each element of educational environments influences the other. For this purpose, questionnaires and semi-structured interviews were conducted with English teachers and students who are prospective English teachers in pre-service training in order to explore their motivational and autonomous experiences. The data were analyzed longitudinally and qualitatively. The results suggested that English teaching, student guidance, and the relationships with colleagues and guardians of students seem to influence teacher motivation as well as teacher autonomy. In addition, it was revealed that the teachers' views of their own self-efficacy regarding those motivating and autonomous factors seem to play an important role in teacher motivation. From the results, we offered some suggestions regarding the current curriculum in pre-service training and its future development.