A German exercise generating system for autonomous learners, utilizing a database in an a la carte method
Project/Area Number |
20520502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Katsumi Hiroshima University, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMITSU Takako 広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
AXEL Harting 広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援(CALL) / 自律学習支援 / ドイツ語教育 / 独語 / e-Learning / 自律学習 / データベース / e-learning |
Research Abstract |
We developed an online German grammar learning system, DGSG. This system has its own data base, consisting of 3,800 grammatical exercises, which are multiply-classified according to 158 grammatical issues, their subject forms, and so on. Using such information tagged at each item, DGSG enables educators to meet the learners' various needs in exercise issues, types, and sizes, in an a la carte method, and to generate online automatic grading exercise/tests with various types of feedback and support functions, both equipped with sound and translation buttons. With DGSG, teachers can contribute to supporting autonomous learning of various types for learners of German in Japan.