More efficient Training for English Communication based on Written Chat coupled with Aural Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yubun  Kyushu University, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90243873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 文字チャット / 英語教育 / 英語対話演習 / チャット / 英語対話
Research Abstract
It was discovered that the growth rate in volume of online written communication (chat) observed in a college-level English course is no less noticeable even when the course reduces written exercise to make room for oral communication. The combination of the two modes of communication makes it possible to introduce chat to busy college English curriculum because chat, a still rare mode of communication for a sole activity of an English class, would be easier to include in a conversational or discussion class if coupled with oral exercise in comparison to a course exclusively devoted for chat. It was also found out that the best combination is to place chat before oral communication for each task. This research has made a new contribution to the author's long-term research on 3-dimensional interactive education system.